PRIVACY POLICY

 

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site.

If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

     
    "personal data"

    means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to Us via Our Site.

    "Services"

    means the provision by us to you of any of our offerings as detailed on our website;

    "We/Us/Our"

    means Essential Risk Solutions

  2. Information About Us

    2.1 We are Essential Risk Solutions

    2.2 Our Data Protection Officer is Jonathan Popple, and can be contacted by email at jonathan@essentialrisksolutions.co.uk

  3. What Does This Policy Cover?

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your engagement with us and the use of Our Site. Our Site contains links to other websites. Please note that We have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and We advise you to check the privacy policies.

  4. Your Rights

    This Privacy Policy applies only to your engagement with us and the use of Our Site.

    As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this Policy and Our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

    4.1 The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data;

    4.2 The right of access to the personal data We hold about you;

    4.3 The right to be forgotten;

    4.4 The right to restrict/prevent the processing of your personal data;

    4.5 The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation);

    4.5 The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes;

    If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you.

    For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

  5. What Data Do We Collect?

    Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal data

    5.1 name;

    5.2 business/company name

    5.3 contact information such as email addresses, post code and telephone numbers;

    5.4 IP address;

    5.5 web browser type and version;

    5.6 operating system;

    5.7 your activity on Our Site;

  6. How Do We Use Your Data?

    All personal data is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary for the reason for which it was first collected.

  7. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

    We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

  8. Do We Share Your Data?

    We will not share any of your data with any third parties for any purposes. In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

  9. How Can You Access Your Data?

    You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us. Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details at jonathan@essentialrisksolutions.co.uk.

  10. Contacting Us

    If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us by email at jonathan@essentialrisksolutions.co.uk or through our website.

  11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

    We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site.